edurank

University of Edinburgh

The University of Edinburgh · Edinburgh, United Kingdom · Russell Group · Founded 1583
#27
Consensus Rank 2027
across major rankings
According to EduRank's consensus of the four major world university rankings, University of Edinburgh ranks #27 globally — #35 in the QS World University Rankings 2027, #29 in the Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2026, #37 in the Academic Ranking of World Universities (ARWU) 2025, #39 in the U.S. News Best Global Universities 2026. Averaged across the major global rankings, University of Edinburgh places #27 worldwide.
Last verified: 4 June 2026 · All figures reproduced from official publisher releases · Sources & citation ↓
QS World University Rankings 2027
#35
▼ 1 vs 2026 (#34)
Source: QS Quacquarelli Symonds, June 2026 · topuniversities.com
THE World University Rankings 2026
#29
Source: Times Higher Education, Oct 2025 · timeshighereducation.com
ARWU (Shanghai Ranking) 2025
#37
Source: ShanghaiRanking Consultancy, Aug 2025 · shanghairanking.com
U.S. News Best Global 2026
#39
Source: U.S. News & World Report · usnews.com

Key facts

Verified against official university publications
Location
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Founded
1583
Total students
≈ 41,000
International students
≈ 44%
Group
Russell Group
Official site

Subject rankings

University of Edinburgh by subject across QS, THE, ARWU (ShanghaiRanking) and U.S. News 2026
Subject
QS
THE
ARWU
U.S. News
English Language & Literature
#6
Veterinary Science
#6
#18
Arts & Humanities
#9
#11
#10
Education
#9
#21
#76-100
#30
Public Administration
#10
#15
Linguistics
#11
Modern Languages
#12
Public Health
#30
#12
Law
#15
#17
#51-75
Theology & Religious Studies
#16
Anthropology
#17
Biological Sciences
#19
#26
#43
Geography
#19
#41
Biotechnology
#19
#36
Life Sciences & Medicine
#20
#32
Sports Science
#20
Clinical & Health
#20
Anatomy & Physiology
#21
History
#22
Computer Science
#22
#35
#51-75
#67
Medicine / Clinical
#22
#43
#27
Psychology
#23
#23
#51-75
#23
Philosophy
#24
Pharmacy & Pharmacology
#39
#25
#30
Physics & Astronomy
#42
#25
#46
History of Art
#26-50
Natural / Physical Sciences
#27
#41
Earth & Geosciences
#27
#51-75
#44
Political Science & IR
#27
#51-75
Sociology
#28
#29
Mathematics
#29
#36
#48
Artificial Intelligence
#30
#101-150
#97
Development Studies
#30
Social Sciences & Management
#41
#30
Statistics
#33
#76-100
Communication & Media
#36
Archaeology
#40
Accounting & Finance
#42
#76-100
Environmental Science
#43
#76-100
#56
Nursing
#44
#201-300
Architecture
#51-100
Civil Engineering
#51-100
#76-100
#230
Electrical & Electronic Engineering
#61
#51-75
#211
Agriculture & Forestry
#69
#51-75
#67
Marine/Ocean Engineering
#51-75
Automation & Control
#51-75
Chemistry
#58
#201-300
#196
Engineering & Technology
#60
#83
#162
Business & Economics
#60
Chemical Engineering
#65
#151-200
#123
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
#87
#76-100
Economics & Econometrics
#80
#101-150
#140
Art & Design
#89
Performing Arts
#101-150
Business & Management
#109
#101-150
Energy Science & Engineering
#201-300
#115
Materials Science
#148
#401-500
#348
Telecommunication Engineering
#151-200
Biomedical Engineering
#201-300
Water Resources
#201-300
Nanoscience & Nanotechnology
#301-400
#285

Frequently asked questions

Direct answers, sourced from the rankings above
What is University of Edinburgh ranked in the world in 2026?

University of Edinburgh ranks #35 in QS 2027, #29 in THE 2026, #37 in ARWU 2025 and #39 in U.S. News 2026. Its consensus position across the major rankings is #27 globally.

Is University of Edinburgh a Russell Group university?

Yes. University of Edinburgh is a member of the Russell Group.

When was University of Edinburgh founded?

University of Edinburgh was founded in 1583.

What percentage of University of Edinburgh students are international?

Approximately 44% of University of Edinburgh's students are international.

Data sources & verification

Every figure on this page is reproduced unmodified from the official publisher. The consensus score is computed by EduRank.
QS World University Rankings 2027QS Quacquarelli Symonds · published 2026-06-18 · official release
THE World University Rankings 2026Times Higher Education · published 2025-10-09 · official release
ARWU 2025ShanghaiRanking Consultancy · published 2025-08-15 · official release
U.S. News Best Global Universities 2026U.S. News & World Report · official release
Cite this page:
EduRank (2026). University of Edinburgh — University Rankings 2027. Retrieved 4 June 2026, from https://edurank.co/u/edinburgh/
Independence statement: EduRank accepts no payment, sponsorship or commission from any university or ranking publisher. The consensus methodology is fully public and reproducible.
⤓ Machine-readable data: /u/edinburgh.json