edurank

University of Chicago

Chicago, United States · Founded 1890
#15
Consensus Rank 2027
across major rankings
According to EduRank's consensus of the four major world university rankings, University of Chicago ranks #15 globally — #24 in the QS World University Rankings 2027, #15 in the Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2026, #10 in the Academic Ranking of World Universities (ARWU) 2025, #26 in the U.S. News Best Global Universities 2026. Averaged across the major global rankings, University of Chicago places #15 worldwide.
Last verified: 4 June 2026 · All figures reproduced from official publisher releases · Sources & citation ↓
QS World University Rankings 2027
#24
▼ 11 vs 2026 (#13)
Source: QS Quacquarelli Symonds, June 2026 · topuniversities.com
THE World University Rankings 2026
#15
Source: Times Higher Education, Oct 2025 · timeshighereducation.com
ARWU (Shanghai Ranking) 2025
#10
Source: ShanghaiRanking Consultancy, Aug 2025 · shanghairanking.com
U.S. News Best Global 2026
#26
Source: U.S. News & World Report · usnews.com

Key facts

Verified against official university publications
Location
Chicago, United States
Founded
1890
Total students
≈ 17,000
International students
≈ 24%
Official site

Subject rankings

University of Chicago by subject across QS, THE, ARWU (ShanghaiRanking) and U.S. News 2026
Subject
QS
THE
ARWU
U.S. News
Economics & Econometrics
#4
#1
#4
Accounting & Finance
#5
#1
Law
#12
#9
#4
Statistics
#19
#5
Theology & Religious Studies
#6
Anthropology
#6
Physics & Astronomy
#18
#19
#7
Sociology
#8
#15
Mathematics
#22
#8
#27
Business & Economics
#9
Arts & Humanities
#15
#10
#19
Psychology
#28
#10
#51-75
#56
History
#11
Social Sciences & Management
#12
#11
English Language & Literature
#13
Earth & Geosciences
#101-150
#101-150
#13
Modern Languages
#15
Natural / Physical Sciences
#29
#15
Political Science & IR
#19
#29
Public Administration
#19
Life Sciences & Medicine
#57
#20
Chemistry
#35
#21
#70
Marketing
#23
Business & Management
#24
#101-150
Archaeology
#25
Medicine / Clinical
#39
#34
#25
History of Art
#26-50
Philosophy
#26
Biological Sciences
#36
#47
#26
Linguistics
#30
Anatomy & Physiology
#31
Clinical & Health
#33
Computer Science
#64
#40
#76-100
#164
Artificial Intelligence
#49
#201-300
Performing Arts
#51-100
Geography
#51-100
Communication & Media
#51-100
Development Studies
#51-100
Chemical Engineering
#62
Biotechnology
#76-100
#67
Art & Design
#83
Public Health
#151-200
#89
Education
#101-150
#101-150
Biomedical Engineering
#101-150
Materials Science
#101-150
#140
Nanoscience & Nanotechnology
#101-150
#301
Engineering & Technology
#149
Architecture
#151-200
Environmental Science
#201-250
#301-400
#317
Energy Science & Engineering
#201-300
Pharmacy & Pharmacology
#301-400
#216

Frequently asked questions

Direct answers, sourced from the rankings above
What is University of Chicago ranked in the world in 2026?

University of Chicago ranks #24 in QS 2027, #15 in THE 2026, #10 in ARWU 2025 and #26 in U.S. News 2026. Its consensus position across the major rankings is #15 globally.

When was University of Chicago founded?

University of Chicago was founded in 1890.

What percentage of University of Chicago students are international?

Approximately 24% of University of Chicago's students are international.

Data sources & verification

Every figure on this page is reproduced unmodified from the official publisher. The consensus score is computed by EduRank.
QS World University Rankings 2027QS Quacquarelli Symonds · published 2026-06-18 · official release
THE World University Rankings 2026Times Higher Education · published 2025-10-09 · official release
ARWU 2025ShanghaiRanking Consultancy · published 2025-08-15 · official release
U.S. News Best Global Universities 2026U.S. News & World Report · official release
Cite this page:
EduRank (2026). University of Chicago — University Rankings 2027. Retrieved 4 June 2026, from https://edurank.co/u/uchicago/
Independence statement: EduRank accepts no payment, sponsorship or commission from any university or ranking publisher. The consensus methodology is fully public and reproducible.
⤓ Machine-readable data: /u/uchicago.json